Flats Fest 2023

Join us on August 26th from 2 — 6 PM at 565 Great Northern Way for an entertaining afternoon.
  • Live performances by Canadian talents Hayley Wallis, Cody Lawless, Frankiie and KAllITECHNIS.
  • Relax and unwind at the Beer Garden with your favorite drink in hand.
  • Explore the Artisan Market, showcasing local jewelry, clothing, and more.
  • Bring the kids to the fun-filled Kid’s Zone for craft stations and delightful character appearances.
  • Satisfy your taste buds at the food trucks on Carolina Avenue.
  • Need a pick-me-up? Head to Nemesis Coffee for their invigorating signature drinks!

Programs

Community Workout

Start your afternoon with a free workout hosted by Kin Culture, TurF, and Feel Good Fitness at China Creek Park North from 1 – 2 PM. Workout attendees will receive a free meal voucher redeemable at the event (while supplies last). If you have been wanting to try any of these studios, this is your chance!

Kin Culture will kick off the workout with a warm-up that will consistent of mat-based exercises.

TurF will lead attendees through a no-impact pilates-inspired mat class designed to lengthen and strengthen.

Feel Good Fitness will close off the workout with a body weighted HIIT workout.

Then, head down the street to enjoy the festivities.


Family Zone

Step into the Kids Zone for an unforgettable family experience, featuring a gaming station, bouncy castle, free Rain or Shine ice cream, and cotton candy (while supplies last). Watch as young faces light up with face painting, glitter tattoos, and balloon art. Enjoy enchanting performances by beloved characters on the Kids Stage, and spark curiosity with live Science World Demonstrations. Kids Zone schedule is below.

2:00 PM — 2:30 PM: Snow Sisters (Frozen) Stage Performance

3:00 PM — 3:30 PM: Science World Live Demonstration

3:30 PM — 4:00 PM: Tinkerbell and Peter Pan Stage Performance

4:00 PM — 4:30 PM: Science World Surprises Show

4:45 PM — 5:15 PM: Madrigal Sisters (Encanto) Stage Performance

5:30 PM — 6:00 PM: Magician/Juggling Show


Main Stage

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM: Performance by Hayley Wallis

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM: Performance by Cody Lawless

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM: Performance by FRANKIIE

5:00 PM - 6:00 PM: Performance by KALLITECHNIS